2020

PREPARATORY: 8 years & under
Pre 1 An original work for solo instrument or any combination of instruments

  • 1st place - Thomas Ivanovic  Monsters Under the Bed
  • 2nd place - Hannah Pulman  Black Widow

DIVISION A: 11 years and under
A1 An original work for solo instrument or any combination of instruments

  • 1st place - Isidora Uhlman  Swans
  • 2nd place - Stella Ivanovic   The Faeries
  • 3rd place - Peter Lu  Creepy Closet

DIVISION B: 15 years and under
B 1 An original work for solo instrument or any combination of instruments

  • 1st place - Antoine Villéger North Shore Waltz 
  • 2nd place - Raphael Brisebois Duet
  • 2nd place - Houtian Zhong  Kunlun Mountains - Where the Legend Begins
  • 3rd place - Alexander Ross  Galactic Suite

DIVISION C: 19 years and under

  • No entries

DIVISION D: Open
An original work for any instrument, voice, or combination of voices and instruments, with or without accompaniment.

  • 1st place - William Lin  Elegy
  • 2nd place - Christine Morrison  Lost Nursery Rhymes of Innocent Children
  • 3rd place - Angie Tran  Missing You

2019

PREPARATORY: 8 years & under
Pre 1 An original work for solo instrument or any combination of instruments

  • 1st place - Noa Pasteur  Rhumba
  • 2nd place - Charles Kerfoot  The Magical Iceberg

Pre 2 An original work for voice with or without accompaniment

  • 1st place - Eva Smirl  Octopus

DIVISION A: 11 years and under
A 2 An original work for voice with or without accompaniment

  • 1st place - Stella Ivanovic  Song of the Wandering Prophet
  • 2nd place - Ethan Wang  Antonium I

DIVISION B: 15 years and under
B 1 An original work for solo instrument or any combination of instruments

  • 1st place (TIE)
    • Antoine Villéger Song Without Words
    • Houtian Zhong Atlantis Overture
  • 2nd place - Raphael Brisebois Untitled for Strings
  • 2nd place - Annie Huang The Adventures of Iris

DIVISION C: 19 years and under
An original work for any instrument, voice, or combination of voices and instruments, with or without accompaniment.

  • 1st place (TIE)
    • Isaac Seven Deers  In the Meadow
    • Lucas Qin  Celebration of 100th Birthday

DIVISION D: Open
An original work for any instrument, voice, or combination of voices and instruments, with or without accompaniment.

  • 1st place - William Lin  Evocation
  • 2nd place - Christine Morrison  Kawartha Sunrise

2018

Preparatory Division - 8 & under

  • 1st place - The Dark Warrior by Stella Ivanovic
  • Honourable Mention:
    • Mirametto Rhapsody - Moa Pasteur

Division A - 11 & under

  • 1st place - The Story of a Theme by Antoine Villéger
  • 2nd place- Everything in Between by Annie Huang
  • Honourable Mention:
    • Presto for Piano - Ethan Wang

Division B - 15 & under

  • 1st place - The Simon Song by Rafael Brisebois
  • 2nd place- Dust Bunny by Matthew McDermand
  • Honourable Mention:
    • Salad Goes Well With Spaghetti by Rafael Brisebois
    • Bittersweet Melancholy by Meryl Tu

Division C - 19 & under

  • 1st place - Prelude in E Minor by William Lin
  • Honourable Mention:
    • Alpine Wonder - Jenna Liebe

Division D - Open

  • 1st place - Nocturne in A Minor by Anthony J. Rosso

2017

Preparatory Division - 8 & under

  • 1st place - The Star Wars Princess by Stella Ivanovic

Division A1 - 11 & under

  • 1st place - If I had Wings by Samuel Li
  • 2nd place- The Monster Band by Marin Lowery
  • Honourable Mentions:
    • The Life of the Fly - Madison Houchin
    • Dancing Dolphins by Bella Gomes

Division A2 - 11 & under

  • 1st place - Waves by Grace Lelliot

Division B - 15 & under

  • 1st place - Dungeonaire by Matthew McDermand
  • 2nd place- Dance of the Raindrops by Jason Wong
  • Honourable Mention:
    • Le Petite Choit by Lucas O’Brien

Division C - 19 & under

  • 1st place - The River Trees by Trevor Rutherford
  • 2nd place - Landscapes- Destination by Carmyn Slater
  • Honourable Mention:
    • Drifting Currents - Lily Vokey

Division D - Open

  • 1st place - Tooth or Consequences by Christie Morrison

2016

PREPARATORY A  -  8 YEARS AND UNDER

ORIGINAL WORK FOR PIANO

  • 1st place    Teddy Bear's Playground by Mina Stefanovic
  • 2nd place   Rain Forest by Warren Er Bei
  • Honorable Mention
    • The Light Suite by Aya Behr

DIVISION A  -  11 YEARS AND UNDER

  • 1st place    The Island of Doom by Matthieu Foresi
  • 2nd place   Suite for Flute & Piano by Matthieu Foresi
  • 3rd place   The Skipping Rabbit and Fox by Madison Houchin
  • Honorable Mention
    • December by Rafael Brisebois-Comeau
    • Theme &Variations by Anka Stefanovic
    • Memories by Natalie Denux
    • Where the Snow Falls by Lincoln Faulkner

DIVISION B  -  15 YEARS AND UNDER

  • 1st place   Stormy Seas by Emily Lait
  • 2nd place  War by Emma Houchin

DIVISION C  -  19 YEARS AND UNDER

  • 1st place   Disquietude by Carmyn Slater
  • 2nd place Songs of Middle Earth by Sarah Chapeskie

DIVISION D  -  OPEN

  • 1st place  Prelude #2, Mimicking Minions by Louise Cazander

2015

PREPARATORY A  -  8 YEARS AND UNDER

ORIGINAL WORK FOR PIANO

  • 1st Place - Rose by Florence Win
  • 2nd Place - Fire by Justin Yin

ORIGINAL WORK FOR VOICE

  • 1st Place - The Pickle Jar by Roberta Iuvale

DIVISION A  -  11 YEARS AND UNDER

  • 1st Place - Orpheus by Samuel S Li
  • 2nd Place - Hoot Hoot by Keegan Lonsdale
  • 3rd Place - Bloozy by Emily Lait

ORIGINAL VOCAL WORK

  • Honorable Mention - Terra Nova by Isaac Howie

DIVISION B  -  15 YEARS AND UNDER

  • 1st Place - Sound Capsule by Carmen Slater
  • 2nd Place - Reincarnation by Elisa Sung

DIVISION C  -  19 YEARS AND UNDER

  • 1st Place - Pacific Rain by William Lin
  • 2nd Place - Rhapsody No 2 by Kathy Haddadkar

DIVISION D  -  OPEN

  • 1st Place - Reflections by Deborah Baynes